Google Translate

Worldwide | United States/Canada

568-B.1 and ISO/IEC 11801:2002

Centralized Optical Fiber Cabling:

Centralized optical fiber cabling provides the user with the flexibility of designing an optical fiber cabling system for centralized electronics in single tenant buildings. It contains information and guidelines for design and installation requirements.

Typical schematic for centralized optical fiber cabling using an interconnection

Typical schematic for centralized optical fiber cabling using an interconnection Enlarge this image

Some points specified for a centralized optical fiber cabling system include:

  • Intended for single-tenant users who desire centralized vs. distributed electronics.
  • Implementation allows cables to be spliced or interconnected at the telecommunications room such that cables can be routed to a centralized distributor for total channel lengths of 300m (984 ft.) or less, including patch cords or jumpers.
  • Allows for migration from an interconnection or splice to a crossconnection scheme that can also support distributed electronics.
  • Pull-through implementations are allowed when total length between the telecommunications outlet/connector and centralized cross-connect is 90m (295 ft.) or less.
  • Connecting hardware required to:
    • join fibers by re-mateable connectors or splices,
    • provide for simplex or duplex connection of optical fibers,
    • provide means of circuit identification,
    • allow for addition and removal of optical fibers.
Note:
Some multimode fiber implementations may be limited to an operating range of 220m to support 1000BASE-SX.
The use of laser optimized 50 micon multimode fiber is required to support 300m of 10GBASE-SX.