Fiber Plug and Play Fiber Optic Solution

Plug and Play Channel Configurations

Siemon's full line of fiber Plug and Play cable and connectivity provides a high degree of data center deployment flexibility. Modules, reels, trunks, adapter plates and extenders combine with Siemon fiber enclosures and jumpers in an array of configurations to fit nearly any infrastructure design. The channel diagrams below illustrate just a few design options.

Module to Module Configuration

The most efficient and flexible option, a Plug and Play module to module channel enables rapid deployment of LC and SC equipment connectivity up to 10Gb/s. The module to module configuration combines the rapid deplyment and efficiency of a Plug and Play channel with the flexibility of traditional fiber connectivity, ideal for dynamic infrastructures.

MTP® Adapter to LC Trunk

When a Plug and Play module cannot be installed in close proximity to static equipment, an MTP to duplex LC trunk can provide direct LC connections. These trunks are simply plugged into an MTP Reel via an MTP Adapter on one end, and installed into LC equipment on the other, supporting cabinet to cabinet connections without the need for fiber jumpers.

Future Migration Path for 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s

MTP to MTP reels utilizing multimode 50/125 laser optimized fiber and adapter plates enable future upgrades to 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s with the use of MTP to MTP patch cords.