Google Translate

Worldwide | United States/Canada

For Immediate Release

Siemon's LightStack® 8 Ultra High-Density Plug-and-Play System Offers Efficient, Cost-Effective Support for Emerging Fiber Applications

August 17, 2017. Watertown, CT — Siemon, a leading global network infrastructure specialist, today announced an expansion to its existing line of Lighthouse™ Advanced Fiber Cabling Solutions with the LightStack 8 Ultra High-Density Plug-and-Play System for efficient, cost-effective support of current and future 8-fiber applications.

Current 40 and 100 gigabit multimode fiber applications, as well as future 200 and 400 gigabit fiber applications, are based on 8 optical fibers with 4 fibers transmitting and 4 receiving at either 10, 25, 50 or 100 Gb/s. Consisting of 1U and 4U fiber enclosures, modules, adapters, assemblies and jumpers, Siemon’s LightStack 8 provides a complete end-to-end Base 8 fiber system for the most efficient support of 8-fiber applications with 100% fiber utilization.

LightStack 8 offers ultra high-density with 144 LC fibers or 864 MTP fibers in 1U or 576 LC fibers and 3456 MTP fibers in 4U. With sliding bottom rear divider, swing-open cable management clips, integrated strain relief and an easy-open magnetic door that eliminates potential pinch points, LightStack 8 offers excellent port access, cable management and fiber protection in sleek, modern enclosures.

The system includes low-loss LightStack 8 modules that transition 1 Base 8 MTP to 4 duplex LC connectors, as well as LightStack 8 MTP pass-through adapter plates to support day one 40 Gb/s or 100 Gb/s applications. LightStack 8 LC pass-through adapter plates for duplex applications are also available. These modules and adapter plates can be quickly and easily inserted or removed from either the front or rear of the enclosure. The system also includes Base 8 plug-and-play MTP trunk assemblies, MTP jumpers and hybrid equipment cords for backbone and equipment connections.

“LightStack has long been our premium ultra high-density plug-and-play fiber system,” says Charlie Maynard, product manager for Siemon. “With current and future fiber applications all dominated by fiber counts that are divisible by 2 or 8 fibers, LightStack 8 offers the simplest, most efficient migration to 40 or 100 Gb/s and beyond while maximizing fiber utilization and maintaining all of the LightStack features and benefits our customers have come to appreciate.”

Available in low loss OM4 multimode and OS1/OS2 singlemode, Siemon’s new LightStack 8 Ultra High-Density Plug-and-Play System features smaller diameter RazorCore™ fiber to significantly reduce cable diameter of assemblies and provide a 2mm diameter MTP jumper. The system also includes Base 8 MTP to LC hybrid assemblies as an alternative to modules for support of 10 Gb/s and 4 X 10G Base 8 MTP to LC BladePatch® assemblies that feature the innovative push-pull latch activation of the BladePatch plug for easy access in tight fitting areas. For more information about Siemon’s new LightStack 8 Ultra High-Density Plug-and-Play Fiber System and comprehensive Base 8 offering, visit www.siemon.com/plug-and-play.

###

About Siemon
Established in 1903, Siemon is an industry leader specializing in the design and manufacture of high quality, high performance low voltage infrastructure solutions and services for Data Centers, LANs and Intelligent Buildings. Headquartered in Connecticut, USA, with global sales, technical and logistics expertise spanning over 100 countries, Siemon offers the most comprehensive suite of copper and optical fiber cabling systems, cabinets, racks, cable management, data center power and cooling systems and Intelligent Infrastructure Management solutions. With over 400 patents specific to structured cabling, Siemon Labs invests heavily in R&D and the development of Industry Standards, underlining the company's long-standing commitment to its customers and the industry.
 
Siemon Interconnect Solutions (SIS) is a Siemon business unit comprised of a team of dedicated technical sales professionals supported by Siemon Labs, mechanical, electrical and signal integrity engineers committed to solving industry and customer driven interconnect challenges. We provide custom network infrastructure solutions to: OEM's, Leading Manufacturers, Value-Added Resellers and System Integrators.
Press Contact:
Robert Carlson
VP Global Marketing
Siemon
101 Siemon Company Drive
Watertown, CT 06795
Phone : (1) 860 945-4262
Fax : (1) 860 945-8503