Google Translate

Worldwide | United States/Canada

For Immediate Release - June 30, 2010

Siemon Introduces New Low Power QSFP+ 40Gb/s Active Optical Cabling for High Performance Data Center Applications

Innovative combination of silicon photonics transceiver technology and single mode fiber offers low power, high-speed interconnects that deliver high performance connectivity, increased reliability and extended transmission distances

Moray

Watertown, CT — Siemon, a leading global manufacturer of IT cabling infrastructure systems today introduced its new line of four lane QSFP+ 40Gb/s active optical cabling assemblies, designed to support interconnect applications such as high-performance computing (HPC), enterprise networking and network storage systems. These high-speed interconnects are a part of Siemon's Moray™ Active Optical Cabling (AOC) product family and expand Siemon's extensive portfolio of copper and fiber data center cabling solutions. To learn more about Siemon's Moray QSFP+ active optical assemblies visit: http://www.siemon.com/sis/

The Moray QSFP+ active optical cable assemblies incorporate the lowest power transceiver in the market that typically requires 780mw by utilizing Silicon CMOS Photonics technology, which features an integrated opto-electronic chip with a directly attached fiber and a micro-packaged laser. This "Fiber-to-the-Chip" technology enables Siemon's Moray active optical cabling to break the cost barriers while decreasing the number of components in the AOC and improving its reliability when compared with existing vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) and multi-mode fiber solutions. Unlike traditional optics that utilize VCSELs and multi-mode fiber for short connections, Moray's single chip transceivers support any distance from 1 meter to 4,000 meters for inter- and intra-building applications.

The Moray line offers high performance and extended reach optical interconnects at lower-cost than legacy multimode fiber, providing an additional option for high-speed data center connectivity. These single-mode active optical cable assemblies will overcome the technical challenges of legacy technologies to support Ethernet, FibreChannel SAN Storage, InfiniBand systems and several other IO interface links between various blades, boxes, racks, containers and buildings.

The market continues to demand higher bandwidth products and the future Moray product family is poised to support next-generation optical interconnect products for 40Gb/s and 100Gbps applications.

The Moray product is available in custom length options ranging from 1-4000m. EPROM programming options are also available.



Follow Siemon on Twitter: http://twitter.com/siemoncabling/
Join Siemon on Facebook: http://www.siemon.com/go/facebook

###

About Siemon
Established in 1903, Siemon is an industry leader specializing in the design and manufacture of high quality, high performance low voltage infrastructure solutions and services for Data Centers, LANs and Intelligent Buildings. Headquartered in Connecticut, USA, with global sales, technical and logistics expertise spanning over 100 countries, Siemon offers the most comprehensive suite of copper and optical fiber cabling systems, cabinets, racks, cable management, data center power and cooling systems and Intelligent Infrastructure Management solutions. With over 400 patents specific to structured cabling, Siemon Labs invests heavily in R&D and the development of Industry Standards, underlining the company's long-standing commitment to its customers and the industry.
 
Siemon Interconnect Solutions (SIS) is a Siemon business unit comprised of a team of dedicated technical sales professionals supported by Siemon Labs, mechanical, electrical and signal integrity engineers committed to solving industry and customer driven interconnect challenges. We provide custom network infrastructure solutions to: OEM's, Leading Manufacturers, Value-Added Resellers and System Integrators.
Press Contact:
Robert Carlson
VP Global Marketing
Siemon
101 Siemon Company Drive
Watertown, CT 06795
Phone : (1) 860 945-4262
Fax : (1) 860 945-8503