Google Translate

Worldwide | United States/Canada

10GBASE-S/L/E/LX4

The IEEE has developed a set of standards, IEEE 802.3ae, that extends the speed of Ethernet operations up to 10 Gbps and makes provisions for linking Ethernet Local Area Networks (LANs) to Metropolitan and Wide Area Networks (MANs and WANs). This new standard offers a straightforward upgrade path for Gigabit Ethernet backbones, is specified for fiber optic media and uses full duplex operation. It's optical interfaces provide options for singlemode fibers at distances up to 40km and for multimode fibers at distances up to 300m.

Table 1--Optical Distance Table

Application Wavelength 62.5
160/500
62.5
200/500
50
500/500
50
2000/500
SMF
10GBASE-SX 850nm 28m 35m 86m 300m -
10GBASE-LX 1310nm - - - - 10km
10GBASE-EX 1550nm - - - - 40km
10GBASE-LX4 1310nm 300m 300m 300m 300m 10km
Siemon Product 50/125µm Fiber Solution Singlemode Fiber Solution
(A) Fiber Jumper FJ2-SCSC5L-03 FJ2-SCUSCUL-03
(B) Fiber Enclosure RIC24-F-01 & (4) RIC-F-SC6-01
(C) Fiber Connector FC2-SC-MM-B80
(D) Fiber Connector FC2-SC-MM-B80
(E) Work Area Outlet Assembly MX-FP-S-02-02 & MX-SC-02
(F) Fiber Jumper FJ2-SCSC5L-03 FJ2-SCUSCUL-03
Customer Supplied
(1) 10GBASE Hub Customer Supplied Item
(2) Optical Fiber 50/125µm Fiber Singlemode Fiber
(3) Work Area Equipment Customer Supplied Item