Google Translate

Worldwide | United Kingdom

Ruggedized LC Fibre Connectivity Overview

Ruggedized LC Fibre Connectivity Overview      Enlarge this image

Overview

The Siemon Ruggedized LC Fibre solution provides a robust fibre connection with an IP66/IP67-rated seal and is ideal for protecting fibre connections in laboratory environments, hospitals, food processing plants and other harsh environments.

The Siemon Ruggedized Fibre solution is ideal for installations requiring extended distances, in close proximity to heavy sources of EMI, or where fibre active equipment is used.

  • Robust Design ­ Protects fibre connections in virtually any harsh environment
  • High Performance ­ Meets ANSI/TIA/-568-C.3, ISO/IEC 11801 Ed 2.0, and Siemon specifications for multimode and singlemode components
  • Proper Seal ­ Bayonet-style mating ensures proper fibre alignment and an IP66/IP67 rated seal
  • Specialized Bend Relief ­ Compression fitting provides a superior rear seal and ensures fibre meet minimum bend radius requirements
  • Field-Termination ­ Plug includes two industrial qualified LC connectors that accepts 2 strand, round, breakout style fibre optic cable

Benefits

Precision Performance
 
Precision Performance 
Enlarge this image
R&D labs develop, design and implement rigorous testing programs using sophisticated instrumentation. The Ruggedized LC provides reliability with leading edge technology for applications where highly accurate performance is critical.
Robust and Reliable
 
Robust and Reliable 
Enlarge this image
Ruggedized Fiber connections help to streamline operations and reduce costs in manufacturing environments by avoiding regular replacement of standard connectors that cannot withstand these environments.
Meets Harsh Demands of the Environment
Meets Harsh Demands of the Environment
Enlarge this image
The Ruggedized LC connector is ideal in areas where chemicals, corrosive gases and liquids are commonplace.
Accepts Standard LC Connectors
Accepts Standard LC  Connectors
Enlarge this image
Rear of adapter accepts standard LC connectors.

Part Numbers

Because we continuously improve our products, Siemon reserves the right to change specifications and availability without prior notice


Need Help?

Ask Siemon

info_uk@siemon.com

+44(0)1932 571 771 (UK)
8am-5:00pm (»Worldwide)


Innovate Magazine
Cisco and Siemon

Cisco Technology Developer Partner


See Siemon in Cisco Marketplace:

Category 7 Cabling?
Cat 7 for the real world Articles and case studies 48 pages
» Learn more

Case Studies - See how Siemon is connecting the world to a higher standard
Find Partners

» Find Siemon Authorized Distributors

» Find Certified Installers & Consultants