Google Translate

Worldwide | United Kingdom

MTP Pigtails

MTP Pigtails Enlarge this image
Product Resources
Part Number Part Numbers

Overview

Siemon’s fusion splice solutions also include an MTP pigtail option which can be connected to a RIC MTP adapter plate or plug and play module and then mass fusion spliced within the fibre enclosures. MTP pigtails are the ideal solution when field-installing an MTP interface for a 40/100G application.

  • MTP Connector Gender - Options for both male or female
  • Performance - All MTP pigtails are manufactured to Low Loss specifications
  • Identification - Pigtails are serialized for easy identification and reference to test data that ships with every pigtail
  • Jacketed Pigtail - Available in ribbon fibre, OM3, OM4 and Singlemode

Other Information/Photos



MTP Pigtail - The MTP pigtail allows for field installable MTP connectivity using ribbon cable and mass fusion splice installation practices

Part Numbers

FP12A-(XX)(XX)(X)-(XX)(X)  MTP Pigtail

Because we continuously improve our products, Siemon reserves the right to change specifications and availability without prior notice


Need Help?

Ask Siemon

info_uk@siemon.com

+44(0)1932 571 771 (UK)
8am-5:00pm (»Worldwide)


Innovate Magazine
Cisco and Siemon

Cisco Technology Developer Partner


See Siemon in Cisco Marketplace:

Category 7 Cabling?
Cat 7 for the real world Articles and case studies 48 pages
» Learn more

Case Studies - See how Siemon is connecting the world to a higher standard
Find Partners

» Find Siemon Authorized Distributors

» Find Certified Installers & Consultants