Google Translate

Worldwide | United Kingdom

MTP Adapter Plates

MTP Adapter Plates  Enlarge this image

Overview

Siemon MTP Adapter Plates offer a user friendly "pass-through" option for MTP connectors. Fitting within Siemon's fibre enclosures and VersaPOD vertical patch panels, these plates secure MTP connectors, allowing efficient implementation of MTP to MTP extenders and jumpers as well as MTP to LC Trunks for direct equipment and patching connections.

  • High Density Supports up to 96 fibres per adapter plate - providing up to 1152 fibres in 4U
  • Flexible Configurations 1, 2, 4, 6 and 8 port versions available, supporting both singlemode and multimode
  • 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s Ready Enables simple upgrade path to future 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s applications over multimode 50/125 laser optimized fibre
  • Popular RIC Adapter Footprint Fit within Siemon RIC, FCP and SWIC fibre enclosures and VersaPOD data center cabinet vertical patch panels

Part of the XGLO cabling system.

Part of the LightSystem cabling system.

Part of the Fibre Plug and Play cabling solution.


Other Information/Photos

Part Numbers

RIC-F-MP(XX)-01-(X)  MTP Adapter Plate, black

(XX) = Fiber Count: 12 = 12 (1 MTP adapter), 24 = 24 (2 MTP adapters), 48 = 48 (4 MTP adapters), 72 = 72 (6 MTP adapters), 96 = 96 (8 MTP adapters)

(X) = Key Orientation: Blank = Opposed (key up to key down) black adapters, Q = Opposed (key up to key down) aqua adapters, E = Opposed (key up to key down) Erika Violet adapters, B = Aligned (key up to key up) gray adapters

Because we continuously improve our products, Siemon reserves the right to change specifications and availability without prior notice


Need Help?

Ask Siemon

info_uk@siemon.com

+44(0)1932 571 771 (UK)
8am-5:00pm (»Worldwide)


Innovate Magazine
Cisco and Siemon

Cisco Technology Developer Partner


See Siemon in Cisco Marketplace:

Category 7 Cabling?
Cat 7 for the real world Articles and case studies 48 pages
» Learn more

Case Studies - See how Siemon is connecting the world to a higher standard
Find Partners

» Find Siemon Authorized Distributors

» Find Certified Installers & Consultants