Google Translate

Worldwide | United Kingdom

For Immediate Release - August 2013

Siemon launches new low loss plug-and-play fibre

Siemon, a leading global network infrastructure specialist, has launched low loss versions of its standard loss plug-and-play cable assemblies and modules. Expanding its fibre connectivity offering, these new products are designed to help data centre managers contend with today's shrinking optical loss budgets and to support multiple mated pairs for flexible 10, 40 and 100 gigabit applications.

The new low loss plug-and-play fibre assemblies are available on Siemon MTP® to MTP reels and extenders, LC to MTP, SC to MTP plug-and-play modules and LC to MTP trunks. Using Siemon's XGLO® OM3 and OM4 multimode optical fibre, they improve insertion loss to a maximum of 0.20 dB for MTP mated pairs and 0.15 dB for LC or SC mated pairs; well below the industry standard of 0.75 dB per mated pair. Siemon's low loss plug-and-play MTP to LC or SC modules now offer a combined loss of 0.35 dB and 0.20 dB for MTP to MTP pass-through adapter plates.

"As data centre applications migrate from 10 to 40 and 100 gigabit speeds, loss budgets for fibre channels have become tighter than ever before," said Charlie Maynard, fibre optic product manager at Siemon. "At the same time, data centre managers are looking for ways to flatten their architecture, whilst maintaining manageability and flexibility of fibre links. This often calls for the use of multiple mated pairs within the channel to support convenient patching areas that enable easier moves, adds and changes.

"With optical loss budgets being a top concern in today's data centre environments, Siemon's low loss plug and play fibre solutions can give data centre managers the loss headroom they need for complete peace of mind and flexibility when deploying the latest high speed applications," concluded Maynard.

Using elite ferrule technology and Siemon's manufacturing excellence, combined with the improved optical performance of the MTP connector, the new low loss plug-and-play solutions provide an easier migration to 40 and 100 gigabit applications. They also offer flexible patching options over a wide range of distances and infrastructure configurations, plus true plug-and-play capability without the limitations of exceeding optical loss budgets.

Available in several configurations and port counts, these factory-terminated and tested low loss solutions fit seamlessly into all Siemon fibre enclosures as well as into vertical Zero-U patch panels in its VersaPOD® data centre cabinet. Each plug-and-play module and adapter plate offers single finger latch access for high-density patching environments. In addition, high precision zirconia ceramic alignment sleeves come as standard in all of Siemon's fibre adapters, for optimum performance over metal or plastic alignment sleeves.

Learn more about the Siemon low loss plug-and-play solutions at: www.siemon.com/plug-and-play

###

About Siemon
Established in 1903, Siemon is an industry leader specialising in the design and manufacture of high quality, high performance low voltage infrastructure solutions and services for data centres, LANs and intelligent buildings. Headquartered in Connecticut, USA, with global sales, technical and logistics expertise spanning 100 countries, Siemon offers a comprehensive suite of copper and optical fibre cabling systems, cabinets, racks, cable management, data centre power and cooling systems and intelligent infrastructure management solutions.

With more than 400 patents specific to structured cabling, Siemon Labs invests heavily in R&D and the development of industry standards, underlining the company’s long-standing commitment to its customers and the industry. Siemon Interconnect Solutions (SIS) is a Siemon business unit comprised of a team of dedicated technical sales professionals supported by Siemon Labs, mechanical, electrical and signal integrity engineers committed to solving industry and customer driven interconnect challenges. Siemon provides custom network infrastructure solutions to OEMs, leading manufacturers, value-added resellers and system integrators.
For further information or supporting picture please contact:
CLEAR Communications
Susann Bladwell, PR Consultant
M: +49 (0)176 7863 4709
E: sbladwell@clearcommunictions.de

Need Help?

Ask Siemon

info_uk@siemon.com

+44(0)1932 571 771 (UK)
8am-5:00pm (»Worldwide)


Innovate Magazine
Cisco and Siemon

Cisco Technology Developer Partner


See Siemon in Cisco Marketplace:

Category 7 Cabling?
Cat 7 for the real world Articles and case studies 48 pages
» Learn more

Case Studies - See how Siemon is connecting the world to a higher standard
Find Partners

» Find Siemon Authorized Distributors

» Find Certified Installers & Consultants