Google Translate

Worldwide | United Kingdom

For Immediate Release - March 28, 2013

Siemon LC BladePatch revolutionises high-density fibre patching

LC Bladepatch

Siemon, a leading global network infrastructure specialist, has launched an innovative LC BladePatch® fibre optic duplex jumper that revolutionises high-density fibre patching with the easiest access available in the industry.

With its intuitive, ergonomic action, the LC BladePatch completely eliminates the need to access a latch during installation and removal, avoiding any disruption or damage to adjacent fibre connectors in the tightest-fitting fibre patching environments.

Siemon claims to have taken high-density fibre patching to a whole new level with a number of important patent-pending features: First is the push-pull boot design that enables precise control of the latch away from the point of termination, enhancing installation and removal in the highest density applications. The rotating latch eliminates potential connector and cable damage during polarity changes, whilst clearly indicating that a polarity change has been made. Plus the new jumper has an overall smaller diameter uni-tube cable design that reduces cable pathway congestion for improved airflow, energy efficiency and easy cable management.

"The LC BladePatch is like nothing the industry has seen for high-density fibre patching. Its push-pull action allows easy removal from the finger grip at the end of the strain relief boot rather than trying to access an LC standard latch and potentially disrupting adjacent connectors," says Robert Carlson, vice president of global marketing at Siemon. "LC BladePatch is truly the ideal solution for today's highest density blade server, SAN and switch environments - whether Cisco, Brocade, Juniper, Enterasys or any other industry-leading high-density system."

Available with Siemon XGLO®OM3 and OM4 50/125 multimode and OS2 singlemode (UPC) optical fibre with OFNR, OFNP and LSOH constructions, the LC BladePatch is ideal for supporting high-speed 10 Gigabit fibre applications over extended distances and next generation backbones. It features a superior connector polish that meets stringent Telcordia and ISO/IEC end-face specifications and exceeds all ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC insertion loss and return loss requirements. For use within any standard duplex LC adapter opening or LC small-form pluggable (SFP) module, the LC BladePatch is 100 per cent factory inspected to deliver precise optical performance and is warranted for 20 years to ensure optimum 10 Gigabit Ethernet serial transmission when installed in a qualified XGLO system.

Learn more about the Siemon LC BladePatch duplex jumpers at: http://www.siemon.com/lcbladepatch

###

About Siemon
Established in 1903, Siemon is an industry leader specialising in the design and manufacture of high quality, high performance low voltage infrastructure solutions and services for data centres, LANs and intelligent buildings. Headquartered in Connecticut, USA, with global sales, technical and logistics expertise spanning 100 countries, Siemon offers a comprehensive suite of copper and optical fibre cabling systems, cabinets, racks, cable management, data centre power and cooling systems and intelligent infrastructure management solutions.

With more than 400 patents specific to structured cabling, Siemon Labs invests heavily in R&D and the development of industry standards, underlining the company’s long-standing commitment to its customers and the industry. Siemon Interconnect Solutions (SIS) is a Siemon business unit comprised of a team of dedicated technical sales professionals supported by Siemon Labs, mechanical, electrical and signal integrity engineers committed to solving industry and customer driven interconnect challenges. Siemon provides custom network infrastructure solutions to OEMs, leading manufacturers, value-added resellers and system integrators.
For further information or supporting picture please contact:
CLEAR Communications
Susann Bladwell, PR Consultant
M: +49 (0)176 7863 4709
E: sbladwell@clearcommunictions.de

Need Help?

Ask Siemon

info_uk@siemon.com

+44(0)1932 571 771 (UK)
8am-5:00pm (»Worldwide)


Innovate Magazine
Cisco and Siemon

Cisco Technology Developer Partner


See Siemon in Cisco Marketplace:

Category 7 Cabling?
Cat 7 for the real world Articles and case studies 48 pages
» Learn more

Case Studies - See how Siemon is connecting the world to a higher standard
Find Partners

» Find Siemon Authorized Distributors

» Find Certified Installers & Consultants