Google Translate

Worldwide | United Kingdom

For Immediate Release - April 18, 2011

Siemon Plug and Play Fibre Optic Cabling Passes Key Independent Performance Testing

Siemon, a leading global manufacturer of IT network cabling and infrastructure systems, today announced that its MTP-based OM4 and OM3 plug and play fibre optic cable assembly products have passed key IEC and TIA/EIA performance testing.

The results, based on the latest Encircled Flux test methods, showed strong performance margins to the 10Gb/s and 40/100Gb/s limits currently covered by the standards. Performed by Experior Laboratories, a leading independent, third party testing facility, these tests confirm that Siemon's 40 Gb/s and 100Gb/s-ready plug and play assemblies exceed the standards' strict insertion loss and endface geometry requirements with margins up to 60%.

"Extended performance margins are particularly important in high-bandwidth multi-fibre array systems like Siemon's 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s-ready MTP plug and play line," explained Charlie Maynard, Siemon fibre optic product manager. Contamination introduced in the field as well as testing inconsistencies due to varied test equipment and reference cord quality can make it difficult to ensure that the consistent performance levels of factory-terminated fibre assemblies are maintained when installed in the field. Siemon's plug and play margins help ensure compliant performance levels, even in light of field cleanliness issues and test uncertainty."

The independent testing was performed across multiple channel configurations that included Siemon MTP-to-MTP cable assemblies in both OM4 and OM3 fibre grades; MTP-to-LC plug and play modules; MTP-to-LC fibre jumpers; LC fibre jumpers and MTP-to-MTP adapter plates. All Siemon product and channel configurations passed their respective insertion and return loss tests, which were performed according to the latest IEC 61280-4-1 Edition 2 and TIA/EIA-455-171A testing standards.

These latest IEC and TIA/EIA testing procedures use new encircled flux methods, which limit the negative impact of variable launch conditions on the accuracy of multimode fibre insertion and return loss test results. Encircled flux compliance reduces test variability by up to 75% versus the previous test methods, ensuring more accurate results and helping eliminate false pass results that can degrade overall network performance. The more accurate encircled flux methods indicated significant performance margins for all Siemon product tested.

In addition, all Siemon MTP connectors passed IEC 61300-3-30 Ed 1.0 testing for performance critical fibre endface geometry.

"Along with extensive testing at Siemon Labs, this independent confirmation of our plug and play fibre system's performance margins further strengthens Siemon's leadership in high performance, data centre-ready cabling solutions," explained Robert Carlson, Siemon's VP of global marketing. "Our comprehensive line allows us to offer our data centre customers the cabling solution that best fits their needs, from 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s-ready Plug and Play fibre systems, to 10Gb/s UTP, F/UTP and fully shielded twisted-pair copper systems to our SFP+, QSFP+ copper and fibre high-speed interconnect assemblies - all of which have been independently tested to exceed the standards."

For more information on Siemon's plug and play fibre optic cabling solutions, or to request test report summaries, please visit: www.siemon.com/uk/plug-and-play/.

Follow Siemon on Twitter: http://twitter.com/siemoncabling/
Join Siemon on Facebook: http://www.siemon.com/go/facebook

###

About Siemon
Established in 1903, Siemon is an industry leader specialising in the design and manufacture of high quality, high performance low voltage infrastructure solutions and services for data centres, LANs and intelligent buildings. Headquartered in Connecticut, USA, with global sales, technical and logistics expertise spanning 100 countries, Siemon offers a comprehensive suite of copper and optical fibre cabling systems, cabinets, racks, cable management, data centre power and cooling systems and intelligent infrastructure management solutions.

With more than 400 patents specific to structured cabling, Siemon Labs invests heavily in R&D and the development of industry standards, underlining the company’s long-standing commitment to its customers and the industry. Siemon Interconnect Solutions (SIS) is a Siemon business unit comprised of a team of dedicated technical sales professionals supported by Siemon Labs, mechanical, electrical and signal integrity engineers committed to solving industry and customer driven interconnect challenges. Siemon provides custom network infrastructure solutions to OEMs, leading manufacturers, value-added resellers and system integrators.
For further information or supporting picture please contact:
CLEAR Communications
Susann Bladwell, PR Consultant
M: +49 (0)176 7863 4709
E: sbladwell@clearcommunictions.de

Need Help?

Ask Siemon

info_uk@siemon.com

+44(0)1932 571 771 (UK)
8am-5:00pm (»Worldwide)


Innovate Magazine
Cisco and Siemon

Cisco Technology Developer Partner


See Siemon in Cisco Marketplace:

Category 7 Cabling?
Cat 7 for the real world Articles and case studies 48 pages
» Learn more

Case Studies - See how Siemon is connecting the world to a higher standard
Find Partners

» Find Siemon Authorized Distributors

» Find Certified Installers & Consultants