Google Translate

Worldwide | United Kingdom

For Immediate Release - December 2010

Siemon launches new 40+Gb/s copper cabling assemblies

Siemon, a leading global manufacturer of IT network cabling and infrastructure systems, announces the release of its 40 Gb/s 40+Gb/s QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) passive copper cabling products. These shielded 4-lane copper cable assemblies were developed as a cost-effective, low-power option for high-speed data centre interconnects up to 10 metres, ideal for applications such as high-performance computing (HPC), enterprise networking, video networking and network storage systems.

The QSFP+ form factor interface can replace up to three standard SFP+ connections, providing greater port density and reduced system cost. Advanced design and manufacturing processes, such as precision wire stripping and a unique automated termination process result in optimised cross talk and Return Loss. The same automated processes result in Siemon's QSFP+ assembly's consistent and industry leading signal integrity performance.

Interoperable with compliant SFF-8436 interfaces, Siemon's QSFP+ copper interconnects are fully compatible with a wide array of data protocols/interfaces, including InfiniBand 4X SDR, DDR, QDR and FDR as well as Ethernet 10G, 40G (IEEE-802.3ba) and SONET electrical failover 40G links. They also support Fibre Channel SAN 10G, 40G and SAN; RapidIO and Myrinet 40G systems links. Other applications include CameraLink2 Video Vision networking, Digital Signage networking, Converged and Unified fabric networking as well as NUMA, QSnet, AuroraIO, RocketIO, StratixIO, VITA-55 and VITA-VXS systems links.

Commenting on the new high speed assembly, marketing manager Graeme Stoker explained: "This new interconnect solution provides up to 10+Gb/s of bandwidth per lane to support server blade to box, rack-to-rack and shelf-to-shelf interconnects as well as high-speed networking and storage equipment applications. We imagine it will be of great interest to the data centre market and those running HPC".

Siemon also offers application specific assembly solutions integrating QSFP+ interfaces in hybrids, hydras and other value-added configurations as well as varied EEPROM programming options, wire gauges and assembly lengths.

This interconnect is part of the Siemon's high speed connectivity products that include Moray? QSFP+ AOC's and MTP Plug and Play solutions as well as a variety of innovative category cabling products. It has been developed by the company's SIS (Siemon Interconnect Solutions) specialist team, who are focused on solving industry and customer-driven interconnect challenges by developing standards-based, application specific products. The SIS expertise calls together extensive network engineering knowledge with design innovation and considerable production capability.

For more information on the 40 Gb/s 40+Gb/s QSFP+ passive copper cabling products or other high-speed interconnects refer to http://www.siemon.com/sis.

Follow Siemon on Twitter: http://twitter.com/siemoncabling/
Join Siemon on Facebook: http://www.siemon.com/go/facebook

###

About Siemon
Established in 1903, Siemon is an industry leader specialising in the design and manufacture of high quality, high performance low voltage infrastructure solutions and services for data centres, LANs and intelligent buildings. Headquartered in Connecticut, USA, with global sales, technical and logistics expertise spanning 100 countries, Siemon offers a comprehensive suite of copper and optical fibre cabling systems, cabinets, racks, cable management, data centre power and cooling systems and intelligent infrastructure management solutions.

With more than 400 patents specific to structured cabling, Siemon Labs invests heavily in R&D and the development of industry standards, underlining the company’s long-standing commitment to its customers and the industry. Siemon Interconnect Solutions (SIS) is a Siemon business unit comprised of a team of dedicated technical sales professionals supported by Siemon Labs, mechanical, electrical and signal integrity engineers committed to solving industry and customer driven interconnect challenges. Siemon provides custom network infrastructure solutions to OEMs, leading manufacturers, value-added resellers and system integrators.
For further information or supporting picture please contact:
CLEAR Communications
Susann Bladwell, PR Consultant
M: +49 (0)176 7863 4709
E: sbladwell@clearcommunictions.de

Need Help?

Ask Siemon

info_uk@siemon.com

+44(0)1932 571 771 (UK)
8am-5:00pm (»Worldwide)


Innovate Magazine
Cisco and Siemon

Cisco Technology Developer Partner


See Siemon in Cisco Marketplace:

Category 7 Cabling?
Cat 7 for the real world Articles and case studies 48 pages
» Learn more

Case Studies - See how Siemon is connecting the world to a higher standard
Find Partners

» Find Siemon Authorized Distributors

» Find Certified Installers & Consultants