Google Translate

Worldwide | United Kingdom

For Immediate Release - January 2011

Siemon's QSFP+ high-speed passive copper interconnect products pass InfiniBand testing

Patch Cords Ethernet

Siemon, a leading global manufacturer of IT network cabling and infrastructure systems, today announced that its passive copper QSFP+ (quad small form-factor pluggable plus) high speed interconnect products have been tested by the InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA) and these 40Gb/s interconnect cable assemblies have been accepted as compliant to the InfiniBand Architecture Specification.

Siemon Interconnect Solutions' QSFP+ passive copper cable assemblies were developed for high-density applications, offering a cost-effective, low-power option for high-speed data centre interconnects of up to 10 metres, depending on wire gauge and IO interface usage. Ideal for server blade to box, rack-to-rack and shelf-to-shelf interconnects, as well as high-speed networking and storage equipment applications, the QSFP+ form factor can replace up to four standard SFP+ connections, providing greater density and reduced system cost.

By passing the rigorous IBTA testing, Siemon's QSFP+ assemblies are now included on IBTA's Integrators' List, which is designed to support data centre managers, CIOs and other IT professionals with deployment of InfiniBand systems. End users and OEMs frequently check the IBTA Integrators' List prior to the deployment of InfiniBand solutions, including small and large clusters, to ensure product compliance with the InfiniBand architecture specification, as well as interoperability with other InfiniBand products.

Twelve variants of Siemon's copper QSFP+ cable assemblies are certified on the IBTA's Integrators' List as being compliant to 10G per lane QDR data rates. These range from 30 to 24 gauge and in lengths from 0.5 to six meters. The current IBTA Integrators' List is available at http://www.infinibandta.org/content/pages.php?pg=integrators_list_overview

Interoperable with compliant SFF-8436 interfaces, Siemon's QSFP+ copper interconnects are also fully compatible with a wide array of data protocols/interfaces, including Ethernet 10G, 40G (IEEE-802.3ba) and SONET. They also support Fibre Channel 10G, 40G SAN; FCoE, RapidIO and Myrinet 40G systems links.

QSFP+ is just one part of Siemon's high speed connectivity range of products that include Moray, AOC's and MTP plug and play solutions as well as a variety of other cabling innovations.

Learn more about Siemon's high-speed interconnect products at: www.siemon.com/sis.

Follow Siemon on Twitter: http://twitter.com/siemoncabling/
Join Siemon on Facebook: http://www.siemon.com/go/facebook

###

About Siemon
Established in 1903, Siemon is an industry leader specialising in the design and manufacture of high quality, high performance low voltage infrastructure solutions and services for data centres, LANs and intelligent buildings. Headquartered in Connecticut, USA, with global sales, technical and logistics expertise spanning 100 countries, Siemon offers a comprehensive suite of copper and optical fibre cabling systems, cabinets, racks, cable management, data centre power and cooling systems and intelligent infrastructure management solutions.

With more than 400 patents specific to structured cabling, Siemon Labs invests heavily in R&D and the development of industry standards, underlining the company’s long-standing commitment to its customers and the industry. Siemon Interconnect Solutions (SIS) is a Siemon business unit comprised of a team of dedicated technical sales professionals supported by Siemon Labs, mechanical, electrical and signal integrity engineers committed to solving industry and customer driven interconnect challenges. Siemon provides custom network infrastructure solutions to OEMs, leading manufacturers, value-added resellers and system integrators.
For further information or supporting picture please contact:
CLEAR Communications
Susann Bladwell, PR Consultant
M: +49 (0)176 7863 4709
E: sbladwell@clearcommunictions.de

Need Help?

Ask Siemon

info_uk@siemon.com

+44(0)1932 571 771 (UK)
8am-5:00pm (»Worldwide)


Innovate Magazine
Cisco and Siemon

Cisco Technology Developer Partner


See Siemon in Cisco Marketplace:

Category 7 Cabling?
Cat 7 for the real world Articles and case studies 48 pages
» Learn more

Case Studies - See how Siemon is connecting the world to a higher standard
Find Partners

» Find Siemon Authorized Distributors

» Find Certified Installers & Consultants