Google Translate

Worldwide | United Kingdom

For Immediate Release - September 28, 2010

Siemon products support new IEEE 802.3ba Ethernet standard

The recently ratified IEEE 802.3ba Standard specifies 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s Ethernet applications for deployment over optical fibre cabling and high speed interconnect assemblies. Siemon supports the newly ratified 802.3ba Standard with a comprehensive product offering consisting of:

  • 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s support of up to 100m over Siemon's XGLO® OM3 multimode optical fibre and MTP connectivity in short reach mode
  • 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s support of up to 150m over Siemon's XGLO OM4 multimode optical fibre and MTP connectivity in short reach mode
  • 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s support of up to 10km over Siemon's XGLO® singlemode optical fibre and LC connectivity in long reach mode
  • 100 Gb/s support of up to 40km over Siemon's XGLO singlemode optical fibre and LC connectivity in extended reach mode
  • 40 Gb/s support of up to 5m over Siemon's QSFP+ passive copper high speed interconnect assemblies
  • 40 Gb/s support of up to 4km over Siemon's MorayT QSFP+ active optical cable assemblies

"Siemon has always been on the cutting edge with our twisted-pair and optical fibre cabling solutions and our new high speed interconnect technology enables us to support Ethernet deployment across the entire breadth of possible data centre configurations," explains John Siemon, Chief Technology Officer of The Siemon Company. "The decision to develop high speed interconnect solutions was based on global market drivers and technical studies that clearly demonstrate increased adoption of direct connections between servers and switches located in the same rack or in adjacent racks. By extending our family of cabling products, we are able to support both traditional structured cabling as well as factory pre-configured unified architecture deployments to meet our customer's data centre needs."

While the current 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s copper deployments are limited to short length twinaxial cable assemblies, this emerging technology is anticipated to drive advancements related to the support of next generation Ethernet applications over twisted-pair cabling.

"Unfortunately, some manufacturers are taking advantage of the lack of information regarding the IEEE 802.3ba standard by making claims regarding support of 40 Gb/s applications with twisted-pair cabling," says Robert Carlson, Siemon's VP of Global Marketing. "In the absence of a call-for-interest by IEEE, application support claims cannot be verified. Any such claims are misleading."

Until objectives for a new Ethernet project are adopted, assessing headroom to published standards and selecting products with stable transmission performance at extended bandwidths is the only way to differentiate performance capability between manufacturers.

Based on its industry leading performance and bandwidth capability, Carlson notes that Siemon's TERA® category 7A cabling system is ideally prepared to support applications beyond 10GBASE-T. TERA systems provide performance up to at least 1.2 GHz, deliver guaranteed transmission headroom for improved signal-to-noise margin and have been deployed globally for more than a decade.

For more information on Siemon's comprehensive line of 10 Gb/s, 40 Gb/s, and 100 Gb/s-ready solutions, including category 6A UTP, category 6A shielded, category 7A S/FTP (fully-shielded), laser-optimised multimode and low water peak singlemode optical fibre, visit www.siemon.com. Information on Siemon's QSFP+ and passive copper cable assemblies and Moray QSFP+ active optical cable assembly products can be found at www.siemon.com/sis .

###

About Siemon
Established in 1903, Siemon is an industry leader specialising in the design and manufacture of high quality, high performance low voltage infrastructure solutions and services for data centres, LANs and intelligent buildings. Headquartered in Connecticut, USA, with global sales, technical and logistics expertise spanning 100 countries, Siemon offers a comprehensive suite of copper and optical fibre cabling systems, cabinets, racks, cable management, data centre power and cooling systems and intelligent infrastructure management solutions.

With more than 400 patents specific to structured cabling, Siemon Labs invests heavily in R&D and the development of industry standards, underlining the company’s long-standing commitment to its customers and the industry. Siemon Interconnect Solutions (SIS) is a Siemon business unit comprised of a team of dedicated technical sales professionals supported by Siemon Labs, mechanical, electrical and signal integrity engineers committed to solving industry and customer driven interconnect challenges. Siemon provides custom network infrastructure solutions to OEMs, leading manufacturers, value-added resellers and system integrators.
For further information or supporting picture please contact:
CLEAR Communications
Susann Bladwell, PR Consultant
M: +49 (0)176 7863 4709
E: sbladwell@clearcommunictions.de

Need Help?

Ask Siemon

info_uk@siemon.com

+44(0)1932 571 771 (UK)
8am-5:00pm (»Worldwide)


Innovate Magazine
Cisco and Siemon

Cisco Technology Developer Partner


See Siemon in Cisco Marketplace:

Category 7 Cabling?
Cat 7 for the real world Articles and case studies 48 pages
» Learn more

Case Studies - See how Siemon is connecting the world to a higher standard
Find Partners

» Find Siemon Authorized Distributors

» Find Certified Installers & Consultants