Google Translate

Worldwide | United Kingdom

For Immediate Release
21 June 2006

Three Siemon Copper Cabling Systems Support Newly Ratified IEEE 10GBASE-T Transmission Speeds.

Siemon's 10G 6A™ UTP, 10G 6A F/UTP and Category 7/Class F TERA® structured cabling systems meet or exceed all 10GBASE-T performance parameters dictated by the now ratified IEEE 802.3an standard, including strict alien crosstalk performance requirements.

"Siemon has been ready for 10GBASE-T since we launched our Category 7 TERA solution in 1999," explains Carl Siemon, President of The Siemon Company. "We are pleased that the new standard recognises Category 7 cabling. Being first to market with a 10GBASE-T compliant system by a margin of over five years truly reinforces Siemon's technology leadership. Also offering fully compliant UTP and F/UTP Category 6A systems in addition to Category 7 TERA, reflects our commitment to provide market-driven solutions to Siemon customers around the world."

While the ability to achieve compliant 10GBASE-T performance has been the principal goal for most cabling manufacturers leading up to the standard's final ratification, the challenge for these groups now shifts toward real-life implementation issues for the end-user. Factors such as infrastructure security, pathway space, cable management, initial cost, lifecycle cost, noise immunity and global market preferences should be considered by every end-user in their selection of a 10Gb/s-ready solution. Industry-leading experience with 10Gb/s-capable systems uniquely positions Siemon to address these needs.

"We have a considerable head start," explains Robert Carlson, Siemon's VP of Global Marketing. "The TERA system already exceeded 10GBASE-T standards when we launched it in 1999 and it is still the highest performing copper cabling system available. Siemon has had almost 7 years to work with our partners and customers to ensure that our systems not only meet the standards, but perform in the rigors of the real world." TERA systems providing performance up to 1200 MHz have been deployed globally, offering additional speed and bandwidth in preparation for newer and even more demanding applications beyond 10GBASE-T.

Beyond 10GBASE-T experience alone, Siemon offers the most comprehensive line of 10GBASE-T compliant solutions available. Siemon's three 10Gb/s-ready cabling systems represent the three cabling constructions recognised within IEEE 802.3an: Category 6A UTP, Category 6A F/UTP (screened) and Category 7 S/FTP (fully shielded). The decision to develop three distinct systems was based on global market drivers and technical studies. Extensive research, testing and modeling performed at Siemon Labs indicated that no one solution would meet both standard requirements and the varied needs of a global marketplace. Based on this research, Siemon developed its 10G 6A UTP, 10G 6A F/UTP and TERA solutions to provide enterprises the freedom to choose the cabling infrastructure that best supports their specific needs. In addition to supporting this full 10Gb/s-ready copper cabling solution set, Siemon also offers a complete offering of multimode and singlemode 10Gb/s-ready optical fibre cabling systems.

"No single 10GBASE-T cabling option is right for every customer," says Carlson. "As people become more savvy about potential solutions, the strength and viability of each becomes clear and decisions are based on actual customer needs as opposed to habit or comfort. That is why Siemon developed solutions in all the cable varieties recognized by IEEE 802.3an - to ensure that our customers globally get what they need, instead of being pushed into a 'one-size fits all' solution."

For more information on Siemon's comprehensive line of end-to-end 10GBASE-T compliant solutions, including 10G 6A UTP, 10G 6A F/UTP, fibre and the industry's highest performing, most secure copper cabling solution - Category 7 TERA, visit www.siemon.com/e-catalog.

###

About Siemon
Established in 1903, Siemon is an industry leader specialising in the design and manufacture of high quality, high performance low voltage infrastructure solutions and services for data centres, LANs and intelligent buildings. Headquartered in Connecticut, USA, with global sales, technical and logistics expertise spanning 100 countries, Siemon offers a comprehensive suite of copper and optical fibre cabling systems, cabinets, racks, cable management, data centre power and cooling systems and intelligent infrastructure management solutions.

With more than 400 patents specific to structured cabling, Siemon Labs invests heavily in R&D and the development of industry standards, underlining the company’s long-standing commitment to its customers and the industry. Siemon Interconnect Solutions (SIS) is a Siemon business unit comprised of a team of dedicated technical sales professionals supported by Siemon Labs, mechanical, electrical and signal integrity engineers committed to solving industry and customer driven interconnect challenges. Siemon provides custom network infrastructure solutions to OEMs, leading manufacturers, value-added resellers and system integrators.
For further information or supporting picture please contact:
CLEAR Communications
Susann Bladwell, PR Consultant
M: +49 (0)176 7863 4709
E: sbladwell@clearcommunictions.de

Need Help?

Ask Siemon

info_uk@siemon.com

+44(0)1932 571 771 (UK)
8am-5:00pm (»Worldwide)


Innovate Magazine
Cisco and Siemon

Cisco Technology Developer Partner


See Siemon in Cisco Marketplace:

Category 7 Cabling?
Cat 7 for the real world Articles and case studies 48 pages
» Learn more

Case Studies - See how Siemon is connecting the world to a higher standard
Find Partners

» Find Siemon Authorized Distributors

» Find Certified Installers & Consultants