Connecting The World To A Higher Standard™

Middle of Row Cabling Header

Need Help?

Ask SIS

Email:
SIS Customer Service
SIS Sales

Customer Service:
1-860-945-4213
   (8AM to 5PM EST)
Sales:
1-860-945-5856
Technical Support:
1-860-945-4390

Follow SIS


End of Row and Middle of Row Cabling

End of Row (EoR) and Middle of Row (MoR) configurations are popular for environments where each row of cabinets is dedicated to a specific purpose and where growth is accomplished on a row-by-row basis. The active equipment is placed at the end or middle location to support the servers in that row and structured cabling with patch panels and patch cords serves as the connection point between the switch ports and server ports.


Technology and Media

Technology Rate (bits/sec) Rate (bytes/sec) Media
Fast Ethernet 100BASE-X 100 Mb/s 12.5 MB/s Cat 5e or higher
Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-X 1000 Mb/s 125 MB/s Cat 6/6A, Cat 7/7A, LC Fiber SFP twinax and transceivers
10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-X 10 Gb/s 1250 MB/s Cat 6A/7/7A, LC Fiber, SFP+ twinax and transceivers
40 Gigabit Ethernet 40GBASE-X 40 Gb/s 5000 MB/s MPO/MTP Fiber, QSFP+ twinax and transceivers
2/4 Gbps Fibre Channel 2/4 Gb/s 400/800 MB/s LC Fiber Jumpers and Patching
8/10 Gbps Fibre Channel 8/10 Gb/s 1600/2400 MB/s LC Fiber Jumpers and Patching
16 Gbps Fibre Channel 16 Gb/s 3200 MB/s LC Fiber Jumpers and Patching

Products For Your EoR and MoR Cabinets


Resource Center

Fibre Channel Industry Association (FCIA): http://fibrechannel.org/
Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE): http://www.emc.com/collateral/hardware/white-papers/h5916-intro-to-fcoe-wp.pdf
IEEE Ethernet: http://standards.ieee.org/findstds/standard/802.3-2012.html
Ethernet Alliance: http://www.ethernetalliance.org/
Small Form Factor (SFF) Committee: http://www.sffcommittee.com/ie/
Optical Internetworking Forum: http://www.oiforum.com/public/currentprojects.html
Serial ATA: http://www.sata-io.org/
SCSI Trade Association: http://www.scsita.org/
CCCA white paper, Navigating the Pros and Cons of Structured Cabling vs. Top of Rack in the Data Center:
http://www.cccassoc.org/files/2114/0138/9928/WP-SCS_vs_ToR_WP_Final_May_2013.pdf Intel white paper, 10GBASE-T for Broad 10 Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center : http://www.intel.com/content/dam/www/public/us/en/documents/white-papers/10-gigabit-ethernet-10gbase-t-paper.pdf
Siemon white paper, Comparing Copper and Fiber Options in the Data Center:
http://www.siemon.com/us/white_papers/08-07-10-copper-fiber-options-data-center.asp
Siemon white paper ,Data Center Cabling Considerations: Point-to-Point vs Structured Cabling:
http://www.siemon.com/us/white_papers/09-06-18-data-center-point-to-point-vs-structured-cabling.asp
Siemon High Speed Fiber Jumper Solutions
http://files.siemon.com/sis/brochures/sis-high-speed-fiber-jumper-solutions.pdf
Intel white paper, 10GBASE-T for Broad 10 Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center:
http://www.intel.com/content/dam/www/public/us/en/documents/white-papers/10-gigabit-ethernet-10gbase-t-paper.pdf
×
×