Connecting The World To A Higher Standard™

MTP Adapter Plates

MTP Adapter Plates  Enlarge this image


Product Resources
Part Numbers
Specification Sheet: Plug and Play Cable Assemblies
Request
Solid Model
Drawing
Pricing Request

Overview

Siemon MTP Adapter Plates offer a user friendly "pass-through" option for MTP connectors. Fitting within Siemon's fiber enclosures and VersaPOD vertical patch panels, these plates secure MTP connectors, allowing efficient implementation of MTP to MTP extenders and jumpers as well as MTP to LC Trunks for direct equipment and patching connections.

  • High Density Supports up to 96 fibers per adapter plate - providing up to 1152 fibers in 4U
  • Flexible Configurations 1, 2, 4, 6 and 8 port versions available, supporting both singlemode and multimode
  • 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s Ready Enables simple upgrade path to future 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s applications over multimode 50/125 laser optimized fiber
  • Popular RIC Adapter Footprint Fit within Siemon RIC, FCP and SWIC fiber enclosures and VersaPOD data center cabinet vertical patch panels

Part Numbers

RIC-F-MP(XX)-01-(X)  MTP Adapter Plate, black

(XX) = Fiber Count: 12 = 12 (1 MTP adapter), 24 = 24 (2 MTP adapters), 48 = 48 (4 MTP adapters), 72 = 72 (6 MTP adapters), 96 = 96 (8 MTP adapters)

(X) = Key Orientation: Blank = Opposed (key up to key down) black adapters, Q = Opposed (key up to key down) aqua adapters, E = Opposed (key up to key down) Erika Violet adapters, B = Aligned (key up to key up) gray adapters

Because we continuously improve our products, Siemon reserves the right to change specifications and availability without prior notice



Need Help?

Ask SIS

Email:
SIS Customer Service
SIS Sales

Customer Service:
1-860-945-4213
   (8AM to 5PM EST)
Sales:
1-860-945-5856
Technical Support:
1-860-945-4390

Follow SIS

eNewsletter Signup

Sign up to receive the latest SIS product news and information.

×
×