storage-area-network

MTP/MPO

Blanking Panels

Horizontal cable Managers

Data Center Cabinets

Fiber Patching

Fiber Patching

Fiber Jumpers

Copper Patch Cords

RouteIT Wire Mesh Cable Tray System

Fiber and Copper cable

The storage area network (SAN) enables the centralization of storage devices and the clustering of servers. This has the potential to achieve easier and less expensive centralized administration that lowers the total cost of ownership. The predominant SAN technology is implemented in a Fibre Channel (FC) configuration, although new configurations are becoming popular including iSCSI and Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE).

SAN connections in the data center require high-density, high-bandwidth fiber connectivity that supports increased capacity, availability and reliability. Some SAN switches use high-speed 40 gigabit QSFP+ or MTP connections while the storage devices employ 1 or 10G SFP/SFP+ ports using transceivers or LC (or mini LC) fiber jumpers.

Learn more about SAN