Welcome to the Siemon TechTalk Webinar Series

To help you stay up-to-date with the latest Data Center and Intelligent Building trends we've shaped our years of expertise into a series of deep-dive webinar sessions. Each delivered by one of our subject matter experts, these webinars will highlight key topics and considerations you need to be aware of to get the maximum from your network infrastructure.

View our upcoming webinar sessions below and register your place today.

Have you missed a TechTalk? No problem, view a recording on demand > Click here to view our previous events

The Next TechTalk Webinar:

> What Are The Real Benefits of OM5?

Network performance and increasing data speeds have been a perennial focus for data center operators and owners for many years. In addition, the changing way we all work and live has cemented this as a trend for years to come and technology is continually developing to support these requirements.

The latest hot topic in fiber optics is the emergence of OM5, with many heralding this as a sea change in supporting future speeds. But when we consider OM5 against industry standards and application environments, is there a real benefit in deploying this instead of OM3/OM4?

Join Alberto Zucchinali, Siemon ERCA DC Services & Solutions Manager as he scrutinizes this technology and explores how you can factor this into your data center designs.

In this exclusive session we will cover:

  • The latest trends in Optical Ethernet
  • What is C/D/SWDM
  • What is OM5?
  • The Pros and Cons of OM5

  • When: Thursday, March 25, 2021  |  12:00 - 13:00 GMT / 13:00 - 14:00 CET

    Host(s): Alberto Zucchinali, Siemon ERCA DC Services & Solutions Manager

    Register your place


    SiemonERCA_TechTalk_OM5_Image_012021

    Upcoming TechTalk Webinars: 

    What are the real benefits of OM5?

    > What Are The Real Benefits of OM5?


    When: 25/03/2021
    Host: Alberto Zucchinali, Siemon ERCA DC Services & Solutions Manager

    Register your place

    Previous TechTalk Webinars:

    SiemonERCA_TechTalk_MTP_MPO_Webinar_Image_102020

    > Understanding MTP/MPO Polarity


    Host(s): Nicolas Roussel, Siemon Technical Manager, Central Europe

    View the recording

    SiemonERCA_TechTalk_DC Health Check_Webinar_Image_092020

    > How to Overcome Your Data Center Pain Points


    Host(s): Lee Funnell, Siemon ERCA Technical Services Manager

    View the recording

    AV Over IP: A New Way of Thinking

    > AV over IP: A New Way of Thinking


    Host(s): Lee Funnell, Siemon ERCA Technical Services Manager & Felix Knight, Technical Director, Lightware Engineering

    View the recording

    2020-01-miami-siemon-technology-forum-venue

    > The Economic Benefits of Intelligent Lighting


    Host(s): Lee Funnell, Siemon ERCA Technical Services Manager & Dr. Geoff Archenhold, Director, IST Ltd

    View the recording

    SiemonERCA_TechTalk_DC Design - MSP_Webinar_Image_092020

    > The Enduring Importance of Data Center Design


    Host: Alberto Zucchinali, Siemon ERCA DC Services & Solutions Manager

    View the recording

    SiemonERCA_TechTalk_Wi-Fi_Webinar_Image_092020

    > Are you Prepared for Next Generation Wi-Fi 6/6E?


    Host: Alberto Zucchinali, Siemon ERCA DC Services & Solutions Manager

    View the recording

    SiemonERCA_TechTalk_HSI_Webinar_Image_092020

    > The Benefits of High Speed Interconnects (HSIs)


    Host: Nicolas Roussel, Siemon Technical Manager - Central Europe

    View the recording