Google Translate

Worldwide | United States/Canada

MapIT G2 Smart Fiber Enclosures

MapIT G2 Smart Fiber Enclosures Enlarge this image

Overview

The MapIT G2 Smart Fiber Enclosures are an industry first in intelligent infrastructure management. Available in both MTP to LC plug and play and LC to LC field terminated versions, the enclosures feature on panel intelligence and a combination of LEDs and a backlit LCD to guide technicians. The LCD can be used to display patch cord trace and connectivity diagnostic information. It can also be used to troubleshoot network issues, which can drastically reduce downtime and increase productivity. Also, since it is actively connected to your database, you could even use it as a virtual label, dynamically displaying panel and port information directly from the MapIT IM software.

  • High Performance - Available in OM4 and OS2 MTP plug and play versions as well as multimode and singlemode LC field-terminated connectivity
  • Smart ­ on panel intelligence tracks fiber jumper connections and drives LCD/LEDs for tech guidance
  • Green ­ MapIT G2 uses 78% less power than competing systems and run cool for reduced heat generation
  • High Density - Up to 48 fibers in a single 1U space
  • Scalable - MapIT G2 Smart Enclosures can support systems ranging from small, two enclosure remote sites to large 1000 + panel data centers
  • Plug and Play - Multi-fiber MTP connectivity provides ultra-fast deployment in mission-critical data centers
  • Fiber Management - MTP plug and play versions feature integrated fiber managers for secure jumper routing
  • High Accessibility - MTP Plug and play versions feature sliding drawer for easy access to connectivity

Part of the MapIT G2 Automated Infrastructure Management (AIM) Solution


Part Numbers

MapIT G2 Smart Fiber Enclosure - LC to LC Fiber Enclosure - SFE
M-SFE-LC48-NS  MapIT G2 LC 48-fiber Smart Fiber Enclosure, black, Multimode Includes 24 duplex MM, LC adapters, cable ties, panel ground lug, fiber management clips, label holder and labels
M-SFE-LC48-NSC  MapIT G2 LC 48-fiber Smart Fiber Enclosure, black. Singlemode Includes 24 duplex SM, LC adapters, cable ties, panel ground lug, fiber management clips, label holder and labels
MapIT G2 Smart Fiber Enclosure - MTP to LC Plug and Play Fiber Enclosure - SMTP
M-SMTP-LC5V48NS  MapIT G2 LC 48-fiber MTP-to-LC smart fiber enclosure, black, Multimode, OM4. Includes 4 MTP adapters, 24 duplex MM/LC aqua adapters, cable ties, panel ground lug, fiber management clips, front management bar, label holder and labels
M-SMTP-LCSM48NS  MapIT G2 LC 48-fiber MTP-to-LC smart fiber enclosure, black, Singlemode, OS1/OS2. Includes 4 MTP adapters, 24 duplex SM/ LC blue adapters, cable ties, panel ground lug, fiber management clips, front management bar, label holder and labels
MapIT G2-Ready Fiber Enclosure - LC to LC Fiber Enclosure
M-FE-LC48-01  MapIT G2-Ready Enclosure*, black, Multimode*. Includes 24 duplex LC adapters, cable ties, panel ground lug, fiber management clips, label holder and labels
MapIT G2-Ready Fiber Enclosure - MTP to LC Plug and Play Fiber Enclosure
M-MTP-LC5V48-01  MapIT G2-Ready LC-to-MTP Enclosure*, black, Multimode, OM4. Includes 24 duplex MM/LC adapters, cable ties, panel ground lug, fiber management clips, front management bar, label holder and labels.
MapIT G2-Ready Fiber Enclosure - Upgrade Kit for MapIT G2-Ready Fiber Enclosures
M-SFE-PCBA-24  MapIT G2 Upgrade Kit for MapIT G2. (Upgrade kit includes PCB with built-in sensor pads, LED’s and LCD display, new front panel cover, additional mounting hardware and components with instructions).
Note:
*Singlemode available, contect Siemon for more information

Because we continuously improve our products, Siemon reserves the right to change specifications and availability without prior notice