Google Translate

Worldwide | United States/Canada

QSFP+ 40G Active Optical Cable Assemblies

QSFP+ 40G Active Optical Cable AssembliesEnlarge this image

Overview

Siemon 40Gb/s Low Power Active Optical Cable (AOC) assemblies offer a cost-effective, extended reach option for high-speed data center interconnects. These AOC assemblies incorporate integrated opto-electronics with four fiber optic transceivers per end, each operating at data rates from 1 to 10.5 Gb/s and supporting a reach up to 100 meters. The cable is available in a number of standard lengths up to 100 meters.

AOC's offer customers the flexibility of traditional optical modules by interfacing to systems via a standard QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436 connector. The cable is electrically compliant with the SFP+ interface supporting InfiniBand, Ethernet, Fiber Channel and other applications. The QSFP+ connector includes the Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface (DDMI).

Features
  • High Strength Pull Tab (13lbs/60N)
  • Ultra-flexible multi mode fiber
  • Ethernet and InfiniBand electrical compliance
  • 4-Channel full-duplex active optic cable transceiver
  • High-density QSFP+ connector
Applications
  • InfiniBand SDR, DDR, QDR
  • Ethernet 40G BASE-SR4
  • Fibre Channel 4G, 8G, 10G
  • Rack-to-Rack, Shelf-to-Shelf Interconnect
  • Proprietary Cluster Interconnect
  • Networking
  • Storage
  • Hubs, switches, routers, servers
Standards Compliance
  • SFF-8436
  • SFF-8438
  • SFF-8636
  • RoHS-6 (lead free)
  • Class 1 laser product per IEC 60825-1
  • IEEE 802.3ba

RoHS Compliant


Part Numbers

QSFC-FC-005  QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly, 5 meters
QSFP-FC-010  QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly, 10 meters
QSFP-FC-015  QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly, 15 meters
QSFP-FC-020  QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly, 20 meters
QSFP-FC-030  QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly, 30 meters
QSFP-FC-050  QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly, 50 meters
QSFP-FC-100  QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly, 100 meters
Note:
Note: Contact Customer Service for additional lengths.

Because we continuously improve our products, Siemon reserves the right to change specifications and availability without prior notice