Google Translate

Worldwide | United States/Canada

LightStack 8 Ultra High Density Fiber Enclosure

LightStack 8 Ultra High Density Fiber Enclosure Enlarge this image

Overview

As today's high density Data Centers migrate from 10 to 40 and 100 gigabit speeds and beyond, they require low loss plug and play fiber solutions that enable 100% fiber utilization in advanced high speed Base 8 parallel optic applications, eliminating the need for conversion cords or conversion modules. Part of Siemon's LightHouse™ Advanced Fiber Cabling Solutions, the LightStack 8 Ultra High Density Plug and Play System offers superior density, port access and cable management in a sleek, modern enclosure.

It offers the most simplest form of migration from duplex 10 Gig to 8-fiber 40/100 Gig and future 8-fiber 200/400 Gig applications. Siemon also offers a variety of Base 8 MTP trunks, jumpers and hybrid equipment cords for use with LightStack 8, providing a complete end-to-end Base 8 plug and play fiber system.

  • Innovative labeling Drop-down label strip holder for high visibility
  • Visually appealing magnetic door
    ­ Easy to open and close
    ­ Eliminates potential pinch points
  • Mounting options Rack mounting brackets can be attached at any of 3 horizontal positions
  • Module Insertion Quick and easy front or rear module insertion and removal
  • Sliding Bottom Rear Divider - Acts as a rear cable divider between stacked enclosures (in the out position). Pushes inward to provide complete access to connectivity at the rear of stacked enclosures
  • Sliding Bottom Rear Divider - Acts as a rear cable divider between stacked enclosures (in the out position). Pushes inward to provide complete access to connectivity at the rear of stacked enclosures

Benefits

Ultra High Density
Ultra High Density
Enlarge this image
144 fibers per 1U (LC interface)
864 fibers per 1U (MTP interface)
576 fibers per 4U (LC interface)
3456 fibers per 4U (MTP interface)
Cable Management Clips
Cable Management Clips
Enlarge this image
Unlatch and swing open for full access to any jumper
High Capacity Design
High Capacity Design
Enlarge this image
Handles both traditional 2mm zipcord and interconnect tight buffered jumper types




Part Numbers

LightStack 8 Enclosures
LS8-1U-01  1U Enclosure, 144 LC fibers or 864 MTP fibers, mounts in 19 in. racks or cabinets
LS8-4U-01  4U Enclosure, 576 LC fibers or 3456 MTP fibers, mounts in 19 in. racks or cabinets
LightStack 8 Support Products
LS8-LC8-04C-(XX) (Picture) LightStack 8 LC Adapter Plates
LS8-LC5V-04 (Picture) Module, 8 LC-to-MTP fibers, OM4, XGLO 550, Aqua LC and MTP adapters
LS8-LCSM-04 (Picture) Module, 8 LC-to-MTP fibers, Singlemode, Blue LC adapters, Black MTP adapters
LS8-MP(X)-04(X)(XX) (Picture) LightStack 8 MTP Adapter Plates

Because we continuously improve our products, Siemon reserves the right to change specifications and availability without prior notice