Google Translate

Worldwide | United States/Canada

10Gb/s XGLO®
&1Gb/s Lightsystem®Fiber Optic Cabling Systems

  • 1Gb/s, 10Gb/s and beyond
  • Multimode and Singlemode
  • Flexible Fiber Management

The XGLO fiber system is ideal for next generation backbone or fiber-to-the-desk applications. XGLO cable assemblies feature premium fiber meeting IEEE 802.3 10 Gigabit Ethernet Standard as well as IEC-60793-2-10 and TIA-492AAAC specifications for laser bandwidth Differential Mode Delay (DMD) specifications. XGLO utilizes laser-optimized fiber for superior transmission performance for 1G or 10G Ethernet applications.

LightSystem is ideal for companies that do not yet require a 10 gigabit system, yet need a high-performance system that can support Gigabit Ethernet applications. Assemblies are available in standard lengths of 1, 2, 3, and 5 meters. All jumpers are manufactured using the finest quality connectors and OFNR riser grade fiber. The Rack Mount Interconnect Center provides high-density fiber protection, management and distribution. All products forming Siemon's LightSystem cabling system are designed for ease of installation, optimum reliability, maximum bandwidth and proven transmission distance.

XGLO Features

Performance
Guaranteed to meet IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet requirements as well as IEC-60793-2-10 and TIA-492AAAC specifications for laser bandwidth Differential Mode Delay (DMD) specifications
Lightbow compatible
LightBow - Accelerated field termination for XLGO. LightBow Fiber Optic Connector and Tool Kit Cuts Field Termination Time in Half
Bandwidth
Performance to 10Gb/s and beyond. Exceeds all ANSI/TIA/EIA and ISO/IEC insertion loss and return loss requirements

XGLO Products

Fiber Bezels

Fiber Connect Panel (FCP3)

Fiber Outlet Box (FOB2)

Flat Quick-Pack Adapter Plates


LC BladePatch

LC Field-Installable Connectors

LightBow Fiber - Termination Upgrade Kit

LightBow Fiber Termination Kit


LightBow Pre-Polished Connectors

MINI-LC Duplex Cable Assemblies

MTP Adapter Plates

Plug And Play Modules


Plug and Play MTP to LC Trunks

Pre-Loaded RIC3 Enclosures

Rack Mount Interconnect Center (RIC3)

XGLO and LightSystem Indoor Tight Buffer Distribution (International)


XGLO and LightSystem Indoor Tight Buffer Distribution (US)

XGLO and LightSystem Indoor/Outdoor LooseTube, Dca - EMEA

XGLO and LightSystem Indoor/Outdoor LooseTube, Eca - EMEA

XGLO and LightSystem Indoor/Outdoor Tight Buffer - International


XGLO and LightSystem Indoor/Outdoor Tight Buffer Fiber Cable, Eca (EMEA)

XGLO and LightSystem Indoor/Outdoor Tight Buffer, Dca - EMEA

XGLO and LightSystem Indoor/Outdoor, Armor, LooseTube, EuroClass B2cas1a,d1,a1 - EMEA

XGLO and LightSystem Interlocking Aluminum Armor Indoor Tight Buffer Fiber Cable - North America


XGLO and LightSystem LS0H-3 Indoor/Outdoor LooseTube (International)

XGLO and LightSystem Outside Plant Loose Tube (International)

XGLO and LightSystem Outside Plant Loose Tube - North America

XGLO and LightSystem SC, LC, ST Epoxy Polish Connectors


XGLO Jumper and Pigtails - LSOH (EMEA - Non APAC)

XGLO LC BladePatch, SC, LC Fiber Trunks

XGLO Singlemode LC and SC Simplex Jumpers

XGLOŽ and LightSystemŽ Indoor/Outdoor Tight Buffer, B2cas1a,d1,a1 - EMEA


XGLOŽ and LightSystemŽ Indoor/Outdoor Tight Buffer, Ccas1a,d1,a1 - EMEA



Warranty Information

XGLO

Siemon's XGLO cabling solution is backed by Siemon's exclusive 20-year warranty, providing 100% coverage of products, cabling performance and applications, when installed by a Siemon Certified Installer. The XGLO cabling solution is guaranteed to meet IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet requirements as well as IEC-60793-2-10 and TIA-492AAAC specifications for laser bandwidth Differential Mode Delay (DMD) specifications. In addition, it exceeds all ANSI/TIA/EIA and ISO/IEC insertion loss and return loss requirements.

Lightsystem

Siemon's LightSystem cabling solution is backed by Siemon's exclusive 20-year warranty, providing 100% coverage of products, cabling performance and applications, when installed by a Siemon Certified Installer. The LightSystem cabling solution is guaranteed to meet IEEE 802.3ae Gigabit Ethernet requirements.

XGLO Further Information

Related White Papers
Cabling Lifecycles and Total Cost of Ownership »Read
Videos
VideoLightBow™ Fiber Termination System
How to Install XGLO
Network Cabling Services from Installation to Design
For consultation and product selection, please Contact Sales or Ask Siemon.