Google Translate

Worldwide | United States/Canada

SC Duplex Connectors

SC Duplex Connectors  Enlarge this image

Overview

SC connectors have a duplexing clip, which allows each connector to be removed individually. In the event fiber polarity is reversed during termination, there's no need to discard the connector. Simply remove connectors from the clip and switch to correct the mistake, saving valuable installation time and money. The duplexing clip also speeds troubleshooting. In the event there's a fault with a single connection, an individual connector can be removed from the clip and re-terminated without disturbing the adjacent connector.

Part of the LightSystem (1 Gb/s) Fiber cabling system.


Part Numbers

FC2-SC-MM-B80 (Picture) Multimode, duplex, buffered fiber, two beige boots
FC2-SC-MM-J (Picture) Multimode, duplex, jacketed fiber, one black boot and one beige boot
FC2-SC-SM-B02  Singlemode, duplex, buffered fiber, white boot
FC2-SC-SM-B06  Singlemode, duplex, buffered fiber, blue boot
FC2-SC-SM-J02  Singlemode, duplex, jacketed fiber, white boot
FC2-SC-SM-J06  Singlemode, duplex, jacketed fiber, blue boot

Because we continuously improve our products, Siemon reserves the right to change specifications and availability without prior notice