Google Translate

Worldwide | United Kingdom

Plug And Play Modules

Plug And Play ModulesEnlarge this image

Overview

Siemon LC to MTP® and SC to MTP Plug and Play modules provide a quick and efficient way to deploy up to 24 LC or 12 SC fibres in a single module. These factory terminated and tested ports are protected within the housing for reliable high performance and simply connected via 12-strand MTP ports. Modules are available in Multimode (62.5/125 and laser optimised 50/125 OM3/OM4) and Singlemode cable.

  • Low Loss Versions Siemon's Plug and Play cable assemblies are also available in a low loss version allowing for multiple mated pairs in 10/40/100G applications
  • Compact Housing Reduces mounting depth for greater cable management space within enclosures
  • Optimized Adapter Spacing Enables easy finger access to fibre jumper connector latches in high density patching environments
  • Durable and Lightweight High-impact molded plastic body with single-finger access
  • Recessed Base Allows cable to be fit under the modules for added cable management space when installed in the horizontal orientation (i.e. within FCP drawer)
  • Compatible with Existing Siemon Enclosures Fits within RIC, FCP and SWIC Siemon fibre enclosures and VersaPOD vertical patch panels
  • Multimode and Singlemode Modules Utilize zirconia ceramic sleeves for optimum optical performance
  • Shuttered LC adapters - Optional small plastic shutter door that opens upon insertion without touching the connector endface and springs back into the closed position upon removal to ensure protection of empty ports.

Part of the XGLO cabling system.

Part of the LightSystem cabling system.

Part of the Fibre Plug and Play cabling solution.


Other Information/Photos

Part Numbers

PP2-12-(XX)(X)-01(X) (Picture) 12 Fibre P&P Module with 1 MTP port, black module
PP2-24-L(X)(X)-01(X) (Picture) 24 Fibre LC P&P Module with 2 MTP ports, black module
Note:
* Low loss is only available in OM3/OM4

Because we continuously improve our products, Siemon reserves the right to change specifications and availability without prior notice


Need Help?

Ask Siemon

info_uk@siemon.com

+44(0)1932 571 771 (UK)
8am-5:00pm (»Worldwide)


Innovate Magazine
Cisco and Siemon

Cisco Technology Developer Partner


See Siemon in Cisco Marketplace:

Category 7 Cabling?
Cat 7 for the real world Articles and case studies 48 pages
» Learn more

Case Studies - See how Siemon is connecting the world to a higher standard
Find Partners

» Find Siemon Authorized Distributors

» Find Certified Installers & Consultants